Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Learn more about their story below, and contact our seasoned team of California insurance bad faith lawyers if you’ve been the victim of similar misconduct.

California law requires advance written notice of change in premiums

In order that individuals and families have time to shop for other insurance options, California law requires that policyholders receive written notice of upcoming changes before they’re required to commit to another year with the same health plan. Specifically, California Health & Safety Code § 1389.25 states that “no change in the premium rate or coverage for an individual plan contract shall become effective unless the plan has provided written notice of the change at least 10 days prior to the start of the annual enrollment period applicable to the contract or 60 days prior to the effective date of the contract renewal, whichever occurs earlier in the calendar year.”

Family with special needs children receives erroneous notice of massive increase in premium

Michael and Irene Bold are the parents of three children, two of whom have been diagnosed with cystic fibrosis.